Page 1 of 1
Inserting the availability form in frontpage of website
Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:19 am
by jrduprat
Hi Everybody,
Thank you for this great script. I have an issue that I would like to resolve. I inserted in the frontpage of my website the availability form.
The name of the front page located in the main directory is index.php.
The code used to make the form visible that I used is the following :
Code: Select all
<?PHP
include("php-residence/dati/availability_template.php");
?>
When I launch the index.php file, the form appears correctly.
Now what I want to do is the following :
When the customer finish to fill in the form on the index.php page, I would like that the next step for filling the form (name, gender, nation, etc...) appears on a new page that I would name reservation.php, and so for all the following form steps.
Actually, after filling in the info in the first step, the next step appears on the same index.php file. And it don't fit the design of the front page.
Could you please help to redirect the customer to the reservation.php after the completion of the first step of the form in the index.php form.
Thanks in advance for your help.
JRDUPRAT
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 4:44 pm
by jrduprat
Is my issue unsolvable? Anybody can't help?
Please help me!
Please help me!
Please help me!
Posted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 2:44 pm
by marco
Why not pasting the form in static html (just change the action to point to the template) instead of using a php include?
Marco
Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 6:59 pm
by Scott M. Sanders
What I did to keep it on the front of my site, which is not really what the first guy wanted and not entirely original but works great for us, was just put it in an iframe, and a full-width one at that so the farthest-right pop-up calendar would least-likely cause horizontal scroll-bars to appear.
This is great software, by the way.

Re: Inserting the availability form in frontpage of website
Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:45 am
by kyomar
I am trying to do exactly the same as described by jrduprat. I would like to have the "check availability" form (dates, person etc.) static and the "send the request for reservation" seperately. Perhaps this example demonstrates what I am trying to do:
http://www.globekey.com/demohotel/
I just don't know which part of which file (availability_tpl.php?) I have to copy as Marco suggested. And where do I have to change the action and what action.
This software is great, its just my limited knowledge of php which causes problems.
Any help is very appreciated. Thank you in advance,
Markus
Re: Inserting the availability form in frontpage of website
Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 9:42 pm
by viknet
use a frame or an iframe, it's so easy.....
and it enable you to have the website of your hotel on a different machine than php residence:php residence is on a computer in the hotel, the website is hosted by a web provider...
Re: Inserting the availability form in frontpage of website
Posted: Sun May 17, 2009 1:23 am
by kyomar
Hi viknet,
thanks a lot for your suggestions. I am using iframe, that's indeed very easy. Perhaps I didn't explain my "wish" clearly enough (English is not my mother language :roll). I would like to do what jrduprat asked in the first place
When the customer finish to fill in the form on the index.php page, I would like that the next step for filling the form (name, gender, nation, etc...) appears on a new page that I would name reservation.php, and so for all the following form steps.
and marco suggested here (same post) but I don't understand which part I have to copy from which file and which action has to be changed.
Why not pasting the form in static html (just change the action to point to the template) instead of using a php include?
Marco
Please check this link as a live example what I am trying to do:
http://www.globekey.com/demohotel/
Thanks again,
Markus
PS. If you don't mind, could you please explain how you connect php-residence sitting on your local computer at the hotel with your website hosted by a web provider - thanks!
Re: Inserting the availability form in frontpage of website
Posted: Sun May 17, 2009 11:08 pm
by viknet
sorry but I did not understood this part..... and answer a bit too quickly, sorry for this....
Concerning the connexion between my local computer and the webprovider I just setup a dyndns accaount for the computer at the hotel so it is now available at "
http://something.dyndns.com" on this website there is php-residence (not availbale remotely but only from 192.168.1.1) and the 3 script (caladar, rates, booking) on another directory available for the "internet"
this way my ifram point to
http://something.dyndns.com and the website is hosted at
http://www.somehotel.com
Hope you understood the idea, it is not as good as having an hosted solution, but i needed to have access to php-residence even if the network is down (wich is quite common where the hotel is)
Re: Inserting the availability form in frontpage of website
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 12:51 pm
by kyomar
Don't worry about answering too quickly - I was happy somebody answered. And thanks for the well described process of setting up php-residence on a local computer. I think I will use the hosted solution and just update the database daily locally in case I can't connect to the Internet (which here in Japan rarely happens anyway).
Re: Inserting the availability form in frontpage of website
Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:35 am
by marco
What I was suggesting was copying the html code (no need to know php) of the form, you can do it using "view source code" in your browser (firefox has this option, not sure about IE) when viewing the created template. Then you can paste that code in another page changing only the "action" attribute in the "form" tag, so that it points to the complete URL of the created template. The downside of this method is that you'll have to paste again the code when you want to update the dates or other parts of the form.
To have a local copy you can use the "subordination" in the interconnections section, you can also automate the update with a cron script.
Regards,
Marco